Windsor Men Take Track Gold Again

By Jessica Barrett

(TORONTO, ON) – The University of Guelph Gryphons women and University of Windsor Lancers men were crowned the 2014 OUA track and field champions on Saturday evening at the Toronto Track and Field Centre. The Lancers women finished fourth with 101.5 points, while the host, York Lions ended with 69.
 
The Lancers re-claimed the men’s banner, which is their 15th in the last 16 seasons. They finished the meet with 158 points, which was only five better than the Gryphons and 21 better than the host, Lions.
 
The Lancers were led to victory largely by the efforts of Alex Ullman who struck gold in the 600m with a time of 1:20.48. He capped off the day by running anchor for a come-from-behind victory in the 4x400m relay, where the top three teams all broke the previous OUA meet mark. Their time of 3:17.24 now stands as the best time in the OUA championships, a record previously held by the Mustangs from 1993. Brandon Wilhelm also found the top of the podium, as his jump of 2.04m was good for gold in the high jump.
 
In addition to the hardware won at the OUA championships, the top two finishers from each event, as well as all student-athletes who surpassed the automatic standards, have qualified for the CIS championships, which will take place March 6-8 at the University of Alberta in Edmonton.
 
Women’s Standings Final
1. Guelph Gryphons, 150.5 points
T2. Toronto Varsity Blues, 136
T2. Western Mustangs, 136
4. Windsor Lancers, 101.5
5. York Lions, 69
6. Queen’s Gaels, 27
7. Waterloo Warriors, 18
8. Ottawa Gee-Gees, 14
9. Laurentian Voyageurs, 5
T10. McMaster Marauders, 1
T10. Brock Badgers, 1
 
Men’s Standings Final
1. Windsor Lancers, 158 points
2. Guelph Gryphons, 153
3. York Lions, 137
4. Western Mustangs, 84
5. Ottawa Gee-Gees, 50
6. Toronto Varsity Blues, 49
7. Waterloo Warriors, 9
T8. McMaster Marauders, 7
T8. Brock Badgers, 7
10. Queen’s Gaels, 5
11. Lakehead Thunderwolves, 4
 
INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS DAY 2
 
Women’s Weight Throw
1. Sarah Dougherty, Guelph (17.22m)
2. Steffi Stephenson, Windsor (16.79m)
3. Ashley Connell, Guelph (16.77m)
 
Women’s 600m
1. Katelyn Ayers, Guelph (1:31.92)
2. Fiona Callender, Toronto (1:32.50)
3. Honor Walmsley, Toronto (1:32.65)
 
Men’s 600m
1. Alex Ullman, Windsor (1:20.48)
2. Tommy Land, Guelph (1:20.57)
3. Anthony Romaniw, Guelph (1:20.67)
 
Women’s High Jump
1. Katia Vasilyeva, Toronto (1.72m)
2. Julia Wallace, Guelph (1.69m)
3. Kaleigh Hole, Western (1.60m)
 
Women’s 60m
1. Khamica Bingham, York (7.23) * OUA record
2. Karry-Ann Cornwall, Guelph (7.57)
3. Jalicia Clarke, Windsor (7.61)
 
Men’s 60m
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York (6.66) * Ties OUA record
2. Aaron Bowman, Windsor (6.78)
3. Bismark Boateng, York (6.81)
 
Men’s Triple Jump
1. Richard Jansen, York (14.46m)
2. Pat Dufresne, Guelph (14.30m)
3. Daniel Gayle, Western (13.78m)
 
Men’s Shot Put
1. Eric Brathwaite, York (17.28m)
2. Umar Khan, York (16.59m)
3. Brett Roubos, Guelph (16.43m)
 
Women’s 4x200m Relay
1. York Lions (1:39.95)
2. Guelph Gryphons (1:40.62)
3. Western Mustangs (1:40.86)
 
Men’s 4x200m Relay
1. Guelph Gryphons (1:29.01)
2. York Lions (1:29.17)
3. Windsor Lancers (1:29.42)
 
Men’s Pole Vault
1. David McKay, York (4.91m)
2. Christopher Waugh, Windsor (4.73m)
3. Townsend Benard, Toronto (4.73m)
 
Men’s High Jump
1. Brandon Wilhelm, Windsor (2.04m)
2. Mitchell Torres, Guelph (1.98m)
3. Yvan Ntivumbura, Ottawa (1.98)
 
Women’s Triple Jump
1. Caroline Ehrhardt, Western (12.83m)
2. Julia Wallace, Guelph (12.16m)
3. Julia Stille, Toronto (12.06m)
 
Women’s 1500m
1. Gabriela Stafford, Toronto (4:28.71)
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph (4:29.80)
3. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s (4:29.85)
 
Men’s 1500m
1. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph (3:49.56)
2. Nick Falk, Windsor (3:49.82)
3. Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph (3:50.71)
 
Women’s 4x400m Relay
1. Toronto Varsity Blues (3:45.50)
2. Guelph Gryphons (3:53.24)
3. Windsor Lancers (3:53.78)
 
Men’s 4x400m Relay
1. Windsor Lancers (3:17.24) * OUA record
2. Guelph Gryphons (3:17.30)
3. Ottawa Gee-Gees (3:17.51)
 
INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS DAY 1
 
Men’s Weight Throw
1. Eric Brathwaite, York (19.57m)
2. Brent Roubos, Guelph (18.16m)
3. Jared Skeath, Guelph (17.85m)
 
Women’s 1000m
1. Katelyn Ayers, Guelph (2:50.33)
2. Honor Walmsley, Toronto (2:50.76)
3. Colleen Hennessy, Toronto (2:52.55)
 
Men’s 1000m
1. Alex Ullman, Windsor (2:26.36)
2. Mohamed Souleiman, Ottawa (2:26.46)
3. Yves Sikubwabo, Guelph (2:26.83)
 
Men’s Long Jump
1. Arren Young, Windsor (7.14m)
2. Taylor Stewart, Western (7.10m)
3. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor (7.06m)
 
Women’s 3000m
1. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s (9:32.68)
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph (9:33.48)
3. Victoria Coates, Queen’s (9:35.88)
 
Men’s 3000m
1. Nick Falk, Windsor (8:12.89)
2. Chris Dulhanty, Guelph (8:13.31)
3. Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph (8:16.70)
 
Men’s 60m Hurdles
1. Greg MacNeill, Toronto (7.78)
2. Sekou Kaba, Ottawa (7.80)
3. Ingvar Moseley, York (7.90)
 
Women’s 60m Hurdles
1. Amilia Di Chiara, Windsor (8.45)
2. Sarah Swain, Windsor (8.61)
3. Shaylyn Kowalchuk, Western (8.71)
 
Women’s 300m
1. Brenna Thomson, Western (39.05)
2. Natalie Geiger, Toronto (39.21)
3. Sheereen Harris, York (39.74)
 
Men’s 300m
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York (34.24)
2. Jameel Brown, York (35.08)
3. Wade Embury, Ottawa (35.13)
 
Women’s 4x800m Relay
1. Toronto Varsity Blues (8:53.26)
2. Guelph Gryphons (8:54.47)
3. Western Mustangs (9:18.25)
 
Men’s 4x800m Relay
1. Guelph Gryphons (7:34.57)
2. Windsor Lancers (7:39.45)
3. York Lions (7:44.23)
 
Women’s Pole Vault
1. Robin Bone, Western (4.02m)
2. Erika Fiedler, Guelph (3.82m)
3. Sharon Michalak, Western (3.82m)
 
Women’s Shot Put
1. Brittany Crew, York (15.80m) * OUA record
2. Celine Freeman-Gibb, Windsor (15.75m)
3. Steffi Stephenson, Windsor (13.28m)
 
Women’s Long Jump
1. Caroline Ehrhardt, Western (5.98m)
2. Emily Omahen, Windsor (5.78m)
3. Julia Wallace, Guelph (5.75m)
 
Women’s Pentathlon
1. Chantel Pilon, Waterloo (3483)
2. Flo Peters, Toronto (3420)
3. Carolyn Adams, Toronto (3391)
 
Men’s Pentathlon
1. Jesse Drennan, Windsor (3629)
2. Chris Robertson, Western (3558)
3. Chris Cauley, Western (3509)

print

About the Author

Ian Shalapata

Ian writes for and provides imagery to Square Media Group as well as accepting freelance photographic assignments. In addition, he has contributed to media organizations, sporting groups, and individuals across North America including the Fort Wayne News-Sentinel, Chatham-Kent Sports Network, the Golf Association of Michigan, League 1 Ontario, as well as numerous colleges and universities in Canada and the United States.
Email Ian Shalapata

%d bloggers like this: